SHARE

Thanks to all who took part and assisted at the graded meet on a very windy night at the Lourdes Stadium. Great performances all round in particular James in the 800m and Lee who continues to race himself fitter!

Next graded is on Thursday 13th July (100m, 400m, 1500m, Long Jump) but before that we have the Athletics Louth Junior, Senior and Masters Track and Field on Thursday July 6th (6:30 PM start) with a program of Fit for Life Mile, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, Long Jump, Shot Putt and Javelin and is open to guests from outside the county.

800m Race A
Place Number Athlete Time
1 1988 James Nolan 2.00.27
2 1493 Kieran McGrath 2.01.68
3 1499 Eoin Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers) 2.11.42
4 876 Kevin Nolan (Donore Harriers) 2.12.16
5 1496 Niall Power (Raheny Shamrocks) 2.15.41
6 864 Dave Woods (Raheny Shamrocks) 2.27.20

800m Race B
Place Number Athlete Time
1 875 Brendan Heaney (Armagh) 2.13.36
2 1990 Rory Mulholland (NER) 2.14.14
3 872 Brian Pentony 2.14.31
4 53 Derek Lynch (Lucan Harriers) 2.16.21
5 870 Orla O’Connor 2.18.56
6 874 Hughie Mackin (Newry) 2.21.07
7 71 Fergal O’Shea (Clonliffe Harriers) 2.21.81
8 865 Martin Keenan (Sportsworld) 2.21.96
9 871 Mary Leech 2.24.15
10 569 Pamela Howard 2.29.23

800m Race C
Place Number Athlete Time
1 58 Erik Dvarionas 2.20.0
2 1980 Michael Lundon (Ardee & District) 2.23.2
3 877 Michael Cornyn (Dunboyne) 2.24.5
4 96 Ciara Peelo (Clonliffe Harriers) 2.27.7
5 1993 Adrian Black (U/A) 2.30.8
6 3 Erin McHugh 2.31.8
7 31 Lorraine Healy (Moyne) 2.32.6
8 101 Jim Nolan 2.37.9
9 23 Brendan Glynn (Crusaders) 2.39.4
10 129 Timi Oluwabowale (Boyne) 2.40.1
11 1000 Mick Martin (Raheny Shamrocks) 3.06.2

800m Race D
Place Number Athlete Time
1 91 David Thornton 2.53.5
2 868 Joy McAleer (City of Lisburn) 2.55.3
3 2000 Lara Hughes (Cilles) 2.56.2
4 1977 Kerry Keegan (Cilles) 2.56.4
5 1992 Shannon Cleary (Cilles) 3.01.9
6 898 Christy Duffy 3.04.4
7 39 Stephen Kelly (U/A) 3.12.9
8 1981 Richard Cheevers 3.13.1
9 999 Louise Irvin 3.14.7
10 567 Mike Staunton 3.15.5
11 127 Barney Flannery 3.18.4
12 1998 Nikolay Evseev 3.22.7
13 869 Paul Kelly (Crusaders) 3.26.1
14 15 Austin Collins 3.41.1
15 1994 Pam Wall

200m Race A
Place Number Athlete Time
1 1997 Lee McGuinness 23.22
2 83 Charles Abako 24.68
3 1500 Conor McMahon (Ardee & District) 24.91
4 1999 Ephan Donnelly 25.37
5 878 Karl Carton 26.15
6 1980 Michael Lundon (Ardee & District) 26.74
7 721 Paul Stuart 27.01

200m Race B
Place Number Athlete Time
1 871 Michael Cornyn (Dunboyne) 28.36
2 870 Orla O’Connor 28.94
3 75 Blathnaid Donnelly 29.04
4 87 Mary Scanlon (Blackrock) 29.33
5 63 Roisin Bell (Dunboyne) 29.60

200m Race C
Place Number Athlete Time
1 875 Brendan Heaney (Armagh) 28.32
2 11 Ron Knowles 28.44
3 866 Timi Oluwabowale (Boyne) 29.87
4 129 Liam Lyster (Crusaders) 29.90
5 988 Niamh Maguire (Rathkenny) 30.33
6 1979 Declan Farrell (Dunboyne) 30.49
7 1495 Carol Kearney (Lucan Harriers) 30.75

200m Race D
Place Number Athlete Time
1 1995 Patrick Farrell (Dunleer) 31.14
2 59 Ellie Hanley Rice (Cilles) 31.72
3 1992 Shannon Cleary (Cilles) 32.17
4 1984 Rebecca Hughes (Cilles) 32.25
5 79 Lauren Smyth 32.52
6 1978 Orla Lambe (Raheny Shamrocks) 33.16

200m Race E
Place Number Athlete Time
1 874 Hughie Mackin (Newry) 28.15
2 867 Tom McElarney (NER) 30.37
3 409 Peter Aylward 31.68
4 64 Senan Gough 32.15
5 431 Daniel Aylward 32.54
6 1987 Grace Foley (Dunleer) 32.67
7 562 Andrea McCabe 33.03

200m Race F
Place Number Athlete Time
1 55 Conor Toal (Dundalk St Gerards) 32.48
2 869 Paul Kelly (Crusaders) 33.27
3 1000 Mick Martin (Raheny Shamrocks) 35.35
4 868 Joy McAleer (City of Lisburn) 37.08
5 1995 Janhavi Hughes (Cilles) 38.27
6 1994 Pam Wall 39.47
7 67 Mary Flanagan 43.52

3000m Race A
Place Number Athlete Time
1 35 Declan Power (Clonliffe Harriers) 9.27.79
2 1498 David Walsh 9.37.89
3 27 Decan Toal (NER) 10.05.66
4 68 Paul Cowie (Civil Service) 10.11.80
5 99 Tadgh Donnelly 10.14.39
6 1497 Shane Larkin 10.14.60
7 60 Patrick O’Grady 10.22.24
8 80 Stephen Duggan 10.28.01
9 1986 Colin Leonard 10.34.72
10 1982 Tom Hughes (Cilles) 10.52.59
11 1993 Adrian Black (U/A) 11.11.11
12 47 Audris Gauditis (NER) 11.23.77
13 43 Pat McElarney (NER) 11.28.30
14 1000 Martin Russell 11.42.33
15 51 Barry Sullivan (NER) 11.56.11

3000m Race B
Place Number Athlete Time
1 1989 Ann-Marie Duffy (NER) 12.08.90
2 76 Gerry Mullins 12.29.52
3 111 Paul Browne 12.42.88
4 4 Darina Scully (Crusaders) 12.47.62
5 88 Fergal Myles 12.55.31
6 56 Nuala Reilly 13.03.55
7 8 Sean Corcoran 13.08.55
8 898 Christy Duffy 13.15.95
9 91 David Thornton 13.35.34
10 567 Mike Staunton 14.07.57
11 39 Stephen Kelly (U/A) 14.15.87
12 96 Suzanne McCabe 14.19.00
13 84 Elva Maree 14.23.58
14 92 Andrea McArdle 14.23.72
15 95 Donal Dunne 14.39.53
16 7 Raquel Cuesta 15.23.19
17 72 Barbara O’Donnell 15.29.95
18 15 Austin Collins 15.41.31
19 1494 Ann Duffy (NER) 18.15.26
20 880 Richard Duffy (NER) 18.16.21

Shot Putt
Place Number Athlete Distance
1 Santis Kaugare (Dunleer) (7.26kg) 9.73

1 Liam Lyster (Crusaders) (5kg) 9.58

1 Emma Conway (Dundealgan) (4kg) 8.51
2 Niamh Maguire (Rathkenny) (4kg) 8.44
3 Mary Scanlon (Blackrock (4kg) 7.66
4 Louise Irvin (4kg) 5.74

1 Euan Canniffe (Boyne) (3.25 kg) 8.77
2 Peter Aylward (3.25 kg) 5.41
3 Daniel Aylward (3.25 kg) 4.53

1 Senan Gough (2kg) 6.35

SHARE
Previous articleBRAVEHEART 5K RACE INFO – RACE TONIGHT
Next articleThe Finish Line meets Simon Smith
Paddy Ryan
I have been running since I have been in primary school, all the time striving for better times. To date, I have run 10 marathons and 1 Ultra and numerous other races besides. I am focused on running a sub 30 10K and my next goal would be sub 2:30 marathon, all in time. I am also dedicated to helping other runners improve through coaching and advice to help them every step of the way.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here