SHARE

A brilliant return of 4 individual and 7 team medals were the order of the day from our athletes at the Munster Juvenile “B” Cross Country Championships held in windy, wet and muddy underfoot conditions in Cappawhite on Sunday last.  Blathnaid Lloyd, Dylan McLoughlin, Roisin Daly and Nathan Bowe collected individual medals while Blathnaid, Nathan, Adam Phelan, Tara Gleeson, Amy Reddan, Gavin Ryan and Jack Moore were winners of team medals with Tipperary.sports74.ru

20151129_113824

Just two athletes competed for the club at U/9 level and what an impact both athletes had.  Facing the worst of the weather Blathnaid Lloyd put in a terrific performance to finish 11th overall and win her first Munster medal and in addition was a vital member of the Tipperary team that were crowned Munster champions.  Adam Phelan took part in the Boys event and he too ran a very strong and mature race to finish 15th overall and was a member of the Tipperary team that finished second in the inter-county competition.

20151129_131039

Three athletes from the club took part in the Girls U/11 competition with Tara Gleeson and Amy Reddan making up the top six for Tipperary and by finishing 43rd and 55th respectively they won bronze medals in the team competition.  Una Duggan also ran a great race to finish 76th overall.  In the Boys race both Ethan Walsh and Liam Ryan ran solid races for 52nd and 57th respectively.

20151129_131928

Aine Duggan was our lone representative in the Girls U/13 race and had a good run for 37th while in the Boys equivalent Gavin Ryan in 27th was a vital member of the Tipperary team that finished third while Adam Butler and Blake Walsh moved through the field to finish 47th and 59th.

Katie Bergin, Aisling Dwyer and Aoibheann Duggan competed in the Girls U/15 event with Katie just one place shy of an individual medal finishing 13th overall.  Aisling ran very well for 23rd while Aoibheann came through to take 30th.  In the Boys event Dylan McLoughlin pulled out all the stops with a terrific performance to finish 4th overall having being with the leading group throughout the race.  Munster bronze was the reward for his powerful performance.

20151129_125307

Equally impressive was the performance of Roisin Daly in the Girls U/17 race as he covered the ground with ease to finish an excellent 4th and an individual bronze medal.  Nathan Bowe and Jack Moore competed in the Boys equivalent and again two superb performances followed with Nathan grabbing the final individual spot in 12th to win his first ever Munster individual medal while just yards behind was Jack in 13th but he had the consolation along with Nathan of being on the victorious Tipperary County Team.

All the athletes who competed on Sunday are to be commended, particularly in relation to the conditions encountered, as each athlete fought hard and upped their performances to match the conditions.  Thanks to all the parents for their support.

Eight athletes from the club will compete in the National Un-Even Age Juvenile Cross Country Championships on Sunday next in St Augustine’s College, Dungarvan.  These are Louise Hickey Helen Cleere, Tara Gleeson, Amy Reddan, Aaron McLoughlin, Jake Bowe, Emma Gleeson and Aine Duggan.  All are wished the very best of luck in what is for some their first national championship.  All athletes should be in the venue by 10am to check in, collect their number and county jerseys from the team manager.  The event itself gets underway at 11.30am.

Our Christmas Cookery Demonstration by Naomi of Naomi’s Café, Thurles will take place in Moyne Community Centre on Wednesday 9th December at 7.30pm. Tickets cost €15 which includes tea, coffee, food samples and recipe cards. Tickets are available from all members of the club.  All proceeds from the demonstration will go to help defray the huge cost associated with the redevelopment of the track.  All support appreciated.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here